Top 10 Facts the Board Doesn't Want You to Know
[…] "The cleanup action at Eagle Gas Station could have been completed for less than $100,000."

The Math

  • Taxpayer cost with DEP approach: $1,188,495.70+
  • Estimated cost from Decoulos: Under $100,000
  • Waste: Over $1,000,000

That's 10 times more expensive than necessary.

Why The Estimate Is Credible

Decoulos completed a similar project in Middleton:

  • Direct excavation of LNAPL-contaminated soil
  • Disposal at approved facility
  • Quick, effective, and controlled cost

The approach works. DEP just wouldn't let him use it.

The UST Fund's Own Standards

G.L. c. 21J, § 4 states the purpose of the fund:

"The purpose of the fund shall be to prevent the need for environmental cleanup actions and to expedite environmental cleanup action..."

The UST Program regulations at 503 CMR 2.02, 2.11 require:

"all reimbursable costs related to a Response Action are reasonable, appropriate, cost-effective, and necessary"

By 2019, Even the UST Program Recognized the Problem