Top 10 Facts the Board Doesn't Want You to Know
[…] Environmental Law Violations That Others Ignored

The contamination that Decoulos discovered meant that:

  1. The Town of Carver was violating the U.S. Clean Water Act by allowing its stormwater system to discharge petroleum to South Meadow Brook without knowledge or monitoring
  2. Eagle Gas was violating Massachusetts Clean Waters Act (G.L. c.21, §§ 26-53), specifically Section 52A regarding oil discharges to stormwater systems

 Instead of recognition, Decoulos got disciplined.



4. Decoulos Was Denied the Right to Confront Key Witnesses

Massachusetts Law Is Clear

G.L. c. 30A, § 12(3) states:

"[A]ny party to an adjudicatory proceeding shall be entitled as of right to the issue of subpoenas in the name of the agency conducting the proceeding. The party may have such subpoenas issued by a notary public or justice of the peace, or he may make written application to the agency, which shall forthwith issue the subpoenas requested."

The Massachusetts Declaration of Rights, Article XII provides:

Every subject shall have a right... "to meet the witnesses against him face to face."

Critical Witnesses That Were Denied

Fred Civian

  • Commonwealth's Stormwater Phase II Coordinator